An Arrest Without The Filing Of An Accusatory Pleading Is Just A Detention
[…] Nor did the CHP report the arrest as a detention to the Department of Justice.

Schmidt brought a class action against the CHP for a writ of mandate to compel the CHP to provide him with the certificate. The trial court certified the class and granted Schmidt’s writ petition.
The court also awarded Schmidt attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, the private attorney general statute, in the amount of $296,100. The Court of Appeal affirmed the lower court’s decision.

Court Discussion

Penal Code Section 849.5 provides: “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of the release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.” (Emphasis added.)