An Arrest Without The Filing Of An Accusatory Pleading Is Just A Detention
[…] The court also awarded Schmidt attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, the private attorney general statute, in the amount of $296,100. The Court of Appeal affirmed the lower court’s decision.

Court Discussion

Penal Code Section 849.5 provides: “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of the release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 851.6, subdivision (b) provides: “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, the person shall be issued a certificate by the law enforcement agency which arrested him describing the action as a detention.” (Emphasis added.)

Finally, section 851.6, subdivision (d) provides: “Any reference to the action as an arrest shall be deleted from the arrest records of the arresting agency and of the Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation of the Department of Justice. Thereafter, any such record of the action shall refer to it as a detention.” (Emphasis added.)

The Court of Appeal stated that “(t)he language of the statutes is clear and unambiguous. Applying the plain, commonsense meaning, a person is ‘released’ when free to leave police custody, whether the person is released on a notice to appear, own recognizance or bail.”