CALIFORNIA GOVERNOR SIGNS ASSEMBLY BILL 392 INTO LAW, MANDATING STANDARD FOR USE OF DEADLY FORCE
[…] Subsection (a)(1) also expresses the Legislature’s declaration that every person has a right to be free from excessive use of force by officers acting under color of law.  These are principles by which law enforcement in California and elsewhere have lived by for a number of years.

Subdivision (a)(2) of Section 835a conveys that peace officers may use deadly force “only when necessary in defense of human life.  In determining whether deadly force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the particular circumstances of each case, and shall use other available resources and techniques if reasonably safe and feasible to an objectively reasonable officer.”