CPOA CASE SUMMARIES – NOVEMBER 2019
[…] Carroll argued on appeal that defendants’ payment of disability retirement benefits was discriminatory on the basis of age.

The First District noted that defendants had demurred on the basis that the complaint was barred by the one-year statute of limitations for filing an administrative complaint with DFEH, a prerequisite to a civil action for damages under FEHA (Morgan v. Regents of University of California (2000) 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 63). FEHA’s Section 12960(d) provides that the statute of limitation runs “from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” The Court then considered whether Carroll’s disparate treatment and disparate impact claims were timely under FEHA.

The parties disagreed as to what triggered the running of FEHA’s limitations period.