Provided by CPOA Legal Counsel, James R. Touchstone, Jones & Mayer
[…] The California First District Court of Appeal first considered whether Penal Code section 832.7 contemplated disclosure of officer-related records in the Department’s possession if such records concerned officers who were not employed by the Department or if such records were not created by the Department.
The Court determined that Section 832.7’s statutory language, whether considered on its own or in conjunction with the CPRA, was clear in contemplating disclosure of the records requested by real parties here. The Court concluded that standing on its own, Section 832.7’s statutory phrase “peace officer . . . personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency” (italics added) made clear that officer-related records in the Department’s possession were subject to disclosure, regardless whether such records involved peace officers employed by the Department or by another state or local agency (“non-Department officers”), and no matter which agency created