Here for you. Here for ALL Law enforcement.
[…] Dora appealed from the judgment in the County’s favor, arguing that the deputies who responded to the shooting, and the County as the deputies’ employer, owed Dora a duty of care not to allow José’s body to lie exposed while deputies and other law enforcement officers secured the area and investigated the shooting.

Held: The California Fourth District Court of Appeal noted that under the Government Claims Act (Government Code sections 810 et seq.) (the “Act”), public entities are immune from liability except as provided by statute (Section 815(a)), and public entitles are immune where their employees are immune, except as otherwise provided by statute. (Section 815.2(b). (Caldwell v. Montoya (1995) 10 Cal.4th 972, 980.) Under Section 815(a),[11] “‘[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.’” (Nestle v. Santa Monica (1972) 6 Cal.3d 920, 932.)