Here for you. Here for ALL Law enforcement.
[…] The Governor filed a petition for writ of mandate.

Held: The Third District Court of Appeal stated that the declaratory relief and accompanying permanent injunction regarding executive orders issued under the Emergency Services Act (hereafter, the “Act”) raised matters of great public concern regarding the Governor’s orders in the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic emergency.

The Act’s Section 8627 provides in part: “During a state of emergency the Governor shall…have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” While the superior court attempted to interpret the Act’s Section 8627 to exclude any grant of authority to the Governor to issue quasi-legislative orders, the Court of Appeal explained that “police power” as exercised is generally the power to legislate.