Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] Held: On appeal, Gonzalez argued that the wiretap application was invalid because it failed to include information describing the circumstances of District Attorney Cooley’s absence. Gonzalez argued that without such information, there was no way to verify whether Cooley was truly absent at the time that Spillane filed the application. Gonzalez asserted that the trial court should have suppressed any evidence derived from communications that law enforcement intercepted pursuant to the wiretap order.

 

The Supreme Court of California noted that the wiretap law (Penal Code section 629.50 et seq.) provides that “[e]ach application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General … or of a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.” (Section 629.50(a).) The Court noted that while Section 629.50(a) sets forth a detailed description of additional categories of information a wiretap application must contain, the statute does not require that the application describe the circumstances of the district attorney’s absence.