Courtesy of James R. Touchstone, Esq.
[…] In their post-trial motions, the Defendants argued that because California state law did not recognize loss of life damages, neither should Section 1983. The District Court concluded that Section 1983 permitted the recovery of loss of life damages, and that California state law to the contrary was inconsistent with the federal statute’s goals. Defendants appealed.
Held: The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals noted that Civil Procedure code section 377.34 provides: “In an action…by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” (Section 377.34; emphasis added.) The Court explained that under Section 377.34, California law does not permit recovery for a decedent’s loss of life, and that the relevant federal law is silent as to loss of life damages.