Courtesy of James R. Touchstone, Esq.
[…] In March 2018, Nowicki filed a fourth amended writ petition against CCCERA, which included a single cause of action for writ of mandate alleging that the Board had abused its discretion when it found that he had violated Government Code section 31539. The trial court denied Nowicki’s petition, and entered judgment in favor of CCCERA. Nowicki appealed.
Held: The First District Court of Appeal explained that the subdivision of Section 31539 at issue here states: “(a) The board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the calculation of a retired member’s monthly allowance or any benefits under this chapter if either of the following exist: [¶] … [¶] (2) The member caused his or her final compensation to be improperly increased or otherwise overstated at the time of retirement and the system applied that overstated amount as the basis for calculating the member’s monthly retirement allowance or other benefits under this chapter.” (Section 31539, subd. (a)(2).) On appeal, Nowicki contended that the Board abused its discretion when it found he had improperly caused his final compensation to be increased under Section 31539(a)(2).