Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] (People v. Johnson (4th Dist. 2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 379, 396.) “[T]he placement of an inmate on parole supervision rather than PRCS is not a discretionary decision. The law provides that unless the requirements for placement on parole are met, ‘all other offenders released from prison shall be placed on [PRCS].’ (Section 3000.08, subd. (b), italics added.)” (Johnson, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 400, fn. 14.)

The trial court had denied Ruiz’s challenge to his placement on parole as untimely based upon Section 3000.08(l), which provides: “Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released pursuant to subdivision (b), remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a).” On appeal, Ruiz contended that the application of this statute to preclude his transfer to PRCS violated his due process rights because he was not provided notice of either his right to be released on PRCS or of the 60-day period in which to seek relief from his parole placement.