Here for you. Here for ALL Law enforcement.
[…] In February of 2021, Ghazale Brothers and Central Freight brough separate motions to dismiss the case for failure to bring the action to trial within five years. Opposing the motions, Ables asserted that the March 2021 trial date was not outside the five-year limit imposed by Section 583.310 because the extension referred to in Emergency rule 10(a) provided an additional six months in which to bring the action to trial. Ables asserted that Section 583.350 applied. Section 583.350 provides that, if the time within which an action must be brought to trial is “tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute,” the action “shall not be dismissed … if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension.” (Italics added.)

On March 3, 2021, the trial court heard arguments on the motions for dismissal. The court noted that Ables had never informed the court of the impending five-year deadline, and, had she done so, the court would have accommodated trial within that deadline.