Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] CDCR subsequently appealed.

Held: On appeal, CDCR argued that its regulation excluding sex offenders from early parole consideration under Proposition 57 was valid because it was consistent with the CDCR’s understanding of the voters’ intent in enacting Section 32. CDCR asserted that “Proposition 57’s intent was to implement parole reform for nonviolent inmates who are not sex offenders.”

The California Sixth District Court of Appeal disagreed, observing that Section 32 provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Italics added.) The Court explained that this provision broadly applied to “[a]ny” inmate convicted of a nonviolent felony and, because it used “shall,” was explicitly mandatory.