Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] He was sentenced to nine years in state prison. In 1999, Chavez pleaded guilty to failing to register as a sex offender (Section 290.018(b)) and admitted five strike allegations. Chavez was sentenced to a “Three Strikes” law term of 25 years to life for the failure to register offense.

Proposition 57 took effect in November 2016, with express purposes including saving money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons and to “[s]top the revolving door of crime by emphasizing rehabilitation…”[40] Among the provisions added by Proposition 57 was Section 32 of article I of the California Constitution. Section 32 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Cal. Const., art. I section 32.) Proposition 57’s Voter Information Guide provided that “[t]his act shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.”