Provided by CPOA Legal Counsel, James R. Touchstone, Jones & Mayer
[…] The first check was made out for $632.47, and the second, $596.60. Each contained OuterWall’s personal identifying information in the form of an account number. On both occasions, Loans Plus was open for business. And on both occasions, OuterWall had not issued the checks in Jimenez’s name, nor did Jimenez have permission to possess, issue, or use the checks.
The People charged Jimenez with two felony counts of misusing personal identifying information in violation of Penal Code section 530.5(a), which prohibits “willfully obtain[ing] personal identifying information” of another person “and us[ing] that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.” (Section 530.5(a).) The jury instructions declared the unlawful purpose for which Jimenez used OuterWall’s account information: “unlawfully obtaining or attempting to obtain money in the form of cash in exchange for a presented check without the consent of the other person.”