Provided by CPOA Legal Counsel, James R. Touchstone, Jones & Mayer
[…] [22] The trial court, in accord with the Supreme Court’s Hunter decision holding that Providers could disclose social media communications designated by a user as public, also ordered one of the Providers to produce public content.
[23] Because Orozco had not yet been sentenced, he sought relief directly under the new law rather than resentencing under Penal Code section 1170.18 (a). (See People v. Lara (2019) 6 Cal.5th 1128, 1135 [“Because defendant had not yet been sentenced at the time Proposition 47 became effective, its ameliorative provisions apply.”].)
[24] Section 496d(a) criminalizes buying or receiving a stolen “motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, any trailer, as defined in Section 630 of the Vehicle Code, any special construction equipment, as defined in Section 565 of the Vehicle Code, or any vessel, as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code . . . .” (Section 496d, subd. (a).)
[25] Section 490.2, subd.