Here for you. Here for ALL Law enforcement.
[…] The petition named as respondents the cities of Carlsbad, Coronado, El Cajon, San Diego, National City, and Oceanside; the San Diego Unified Port District; the San Diego Unified School District; and the corresponding police chiefs (collectively, the “agencies”).

Section 387 of the Code of Civil Procedure permits a nonparty to intervene in a pending case, either as of right or permissively, when certain criteria are met. “An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons…” (Section 387(b).) To encourage the pursuit of public interest litigation, Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 authorizes an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.

The POAs requested a temporary stay barring disclosure of pre-2019 records.