Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] The California First District Court of Appeal observed that under the State Civil Service Act’s disciplinary scheme, “the appointing power has the authority to take disciplinary action subject to appeal to the Board. ([Government] Code[][section] 19574.) If the employee fails to request or to prosecute an appeal to the Board, then the appointing power’s action is final. ([Government] Code[][section] 19575; [citation].)” (Larson v. State Personnel Bd. (5th Dist. 1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 265, 278, italics added.)

The Court noted that Section 19575 provides the conditions for finality: “The employee has 30 calendar days after the effective date of the adverse action to file with the board a written answer to the notice of adverse action.… If the employee fails to answer within the time specified or after answer withdraws his or her appeal the adverse action taken by the appointing power shall be final.” (Italics added.) The firefighters contended that because the previous adverse actions had become final under Section 19575, CAL FIRE was prohibited from withdrawing the previous notices and initiating new ones.