Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] Id. at 385 (“These cases require us to decide how the search incident to arrest doctrine applies to modern cell phones . . . .”); id. at 401-02 (“[E]ven though the search incident to arrest exception does not apply to cell phones, other case-specific exceptions may still justify a warrantless search of a particular phone.”).

[4] See United States v. Aigbekaen, 943 F.3d 713, 730 (4th Cir. 2019) (Richardson, J., concurring in judgment) (challenging the majority for imposing even a transnational nexus requirement on criminal activity for border searches).

[5] Penal Code former section 835a; Stats. 1957, ch. 2147, section 11, p. 3807. Effective January 1, 2020, this section was amended to provide:

“(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:

“(1) That the authority to use physical force, conferred on peace officers by this section, is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with respect for human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life. The Legislature further finds and declares that every person has a right to be free from excessive use of force by officers acting under color of law.

“(2) As set forth below, it is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary in defense of human life.