Here for you. Here for ALL Law inforcement.
[…] The Court therefore found that the discipline against Chaplin and Michels became final under Section 19575 because they did not appeal their discipline to the Board within 30 days of its imposition. And because their discipline was final, the Court concluded that CAL FIRE was not permitted to withdraw the notices of adverse action and serve new and different notices.

However, because Schonig appealed the first notice of adverse action to the Board, the Court concluded his discipline was therefore not final under Section 19575 when CAL FIRE served him with the new notice of adverse action. Under Section 19575.5, “[a]t any time before an employee’s appeal is submitted to the board or its authorized representative for decision, the appointing power may with the consent of the board or its authorized representative serve on the employee and file with the board an amended or supplemental notice of adverse action.” The Court stated that the Board impliedly gave its consent to withdraw the original notice and serve a new one when the ALJ denied the motions to dismiss.

Accordingly, the First District Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s ruling as to Schonig and reversed it as to Chaplin and Michels.