Here for you. Here for ALL Law enforcement.
[…] (Kearney, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 115–116.) Any person injured by a violation of the Privacy Act may recover $5,000 per violation. (Section 637.2(a)(1).)

The Court observed that in 1985, the Legislature responded to the development of “cellular radio telephone” technology by enacting Section 632.5 as part of the Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985 (a subpart of the Privacy Act).  In 1990, the Legislature amended the 1985 legislation and renamed it the “Cordless and Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985.”  The amendment added Section 632.6, which extended the protections Section 632.5 provides for cellphone communication to communications involving cordless telephones.

Specifically, Section 632.5 provides in relevant part: “Every person who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone shall be punished by” a fine, imprisonment, or both.[4]  Section 632.6’s parallel provision states:  “Every person who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cordless telephones … ,