Here for you. Here for ALL Law enforcement.
[…] The mailing of this Client Alert Memorandum is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, an attorney-client-relationship.

[1] 2019 Cal. App. LEXIS 1282 (4th. Dist. Dec. 20, 2019).

[2] Smith argued for the first time on appeal that “LoanMe infringed on [his] right to privacy guaranteed by the California Constitution,” but the Fourth District did not address it because Smith did not include a constitutional cause of action in his complaint and did not litigate the issue in the trial court.

[3] Not to be confused with Section 632.7, whose interpretation is the main issue in this case.

[4] Section 632.5(a).

[5] See also Section 632.6(c), defining cordless telephones as “consisting of two parts—a ‘base’ unit which connects to the public switched telephone network and a handset or ‘remote’ unit—which are connected by a radio link.”